Privacy Policy

At Go To Court Lawyers we aim to provide the best possible legal service to all of our clients. To achieve this, we may need to collect and manage ‘personal information’. The information we need will vary depending on the area of law your matter concerns. All information received in connection with a legal matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy policy accords with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may update or vary this policy from time to time.

‘Personal information’ means information, including an opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This is regardless of whether the information or opinion is factually true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form.

How we collect personal information

Usually at the commencement of a matter we will need to obtain details from you such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email and other contact details. We will usually require contact details of the other parties to the matter as well.

We may also require further information from you by telephone, writing or in person. This can include:

  • Your accounting records, including but not limited to your assets and liabilities;
  • Your personal relationships, including family circumstances;
  • Formation in relation to your business, such as staff, clients and subcontractors;
  • Employment history and details; and
  • Other personal and / or sensitive information.

Personal information may be collected by the following:

  • Taking your instructions;
  • Obtain such information from another source with your permission;
  • From another party in the course of legal proceedings; and
  • Other means allowed by law or under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Website collection

Upon visiting this website, certain information is collected so we may evaluate our online marketing methods and the effectiveness the general operation of the site.  Some of the types of information collected through our website include, but are not limited to the following:

  • The type of browser you are using;
  • If you used a search engine to reach our site, the search term that you used to find our website;
  • The time you have spent on each page; and
  • Your IP address.

Third party collection

We also may collect personal information about individuals or companies without their direct authority. This may occur, for example, when you provide us information about another party involved in a matter or you produce documents regarding another party.

If we are unable to gather personal information directly from you, we will ask your permission to gather the information from other parties. If an entity provides us with personal information about another individual or company, it is the entity’s responsibility to ensure they are permitted to release such information for our use.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information unless we have to. We do not send personal information to overseas third parties.

We may have to use or disclose your personal information other than for providing legal services (the primary purpose). If we have to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose, we call it a secondary purpose. In the following circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, but only when the following applies:

  1. Both of the following apply:
    1. The primary purpose of using or disclosing your personal is related to the secondary purpose. If the personal information is also sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, then the secondary purpose of using or disclosing the information is directly related to the primary purpose; and
    2. You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
  2. You give us permission; or
  3. The information is health information and the use or disclosure is necessary for research, or the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or safety; or
  4. We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to minimise or prevent the following:
    1. A serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
    2. A serious threat to public health or safety; or
  5. The use or disclosure is required to authorised by or under law; or
  6. Disclosure or use of the secondary information is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Go To Court Lawyers will deal with your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, regardless of how your personal information is collected.

Direct marketing

Go to Court Lawyers may use your personal information to contact you to inform you of our other services that may be of assistance to you, promotions, special offers, and significant changes to our organisation. We will not sell your personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes unless you give permission for us to do so.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from us, please contact us on 1300 636 846 or by email at solicitors@gotocourt.com.au and let us know.

Security of personal information

Go To Court Lawyers take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal and confidential information is kept secure from unauthorised access, loss, interference, modification, misuse or disclosure.

We do this through a number of methods, including but not limited to the following:

  • Securing information contained in files;
  • Maintaining updated firewalls and security systems on computers;
  • Using updated technology to ensure security;
  • Offices are security locked and protected after hours;
  • Confidentiality agreements are maintained with staff;
  • Very personal and sensitive information is kept in a safe custody safe;
  • Access to your personal information is limited through our internal security mechanisms; and
  • Maintaining shredding procedures.

In addition to the above, when your matter is completed and all invoices are paid, we will archive your matter in a safe and secure storage area which we can access only when necessary or requested. After seven years, your matter will be safely and securely destroyed if we do not require your personal information anymore.

Updating your personal information

In order to properly maintain your legal matter, we require your personal information to be up to date. If you become aware of any personal information that we hold which requires updating, please let us know.

The best way to update your information is to call us on 1300 636 846. Alternatively, you can email us at solicitors@gotocourt.com.au.

If you wish for us to no longer use part or all of your personal information, please let us know. You can call us on 1300 636 846 or email solicitors@gotocourt.com.au to advise us of your wishes. If we do not consider it reasonable to update or delete your personal information, we will let you know in writing.

Accessing your personal information

You may contact us in writing at solicitors@gotocourt.com.au and request to access your personal information that we hold about you. Depending on the information requested, you may need to provide us with identification from the individual or organisation the information concerns. In some cases there may also be costs incurred in order for us to retrieve the information and you will need to pay such reasonable costs.

If it is not reasonable or suitable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with our reasons for denying your request.

Changes to this privacy policy

Go To Court Lawyers is constantly monitoring changes in law, regulations, policies, and Australian standards. As a result, our privacy policy may change without notice to you. Changes in terminology and overall market practices may also require us to change our policy. We reserve our right to change this privacy policy as needed.

Complaints

Go To Court Lawyers is committed to providing means to formally complain about our privacy practices for those who believe we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles or our own privacy policy. If you believe we have committed such a breach, we ask that you let us know in the first instance by emailing solicitors@gotocourt.com.au or alternatively, call us on 1300 686 846.

After letting us know of your complaint, and if you are still not satisfied with how we have handled your concern, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 (https://www.oaic.gov.au).

Further information

If you require any further information about the way that we collect, use, secure and disclose your personal information, please contact us on 1300 636 846.

Legal Hotline. Open 7am - Midnight, 7 Days

Call Now